Archive

The 2016/17 Team 

Year Group Under 10s Under 11s
Games Goals MOM Games Goals MOM
Aaron Audley 5  4  3  1
Aidan Abbey 5  5  3  1  13  1  2
Alfie Abbey 4  4 10 1
Blessing Court Farm 6  30 19  2
Bobby Brownmead 5  5 2
Brad Oval 6
Cameron Marsh Hill 6 30 41  7
Che Featherstone 6 37  31  1
Che W Erdington Hall 4  1
Cian T St. Mary and St. John 6  27  11 10
Connor Audley 5  4
Dalton Oval 6  2
Danny Gunter 6 33 4 3
Eddie Paget 6  3
Fareed St. Wilfred’s 5  4  4
Gerard Abbey 6  1 39 17  2
Ilani Yenton 6 26  47 8
Jaiy St. Peter and St. Paul 5  8  13 16  9
James G Abbey 5  6  10  2
Jeval Featherstone 4  8 9  2  1
Jonan Harper Bell 5 1
Kian B Gunter 6 30 7 2
Kian ON Brownmead 6 9 1
Kian S Heathlands 4  3  5  1
Klechai Yenton 5  4  1
Liam Audley 5  5  6  11  12
Navaro St. Barnabas 5  4  2  1
Patrick Abbey 5  4  1
Reece St. Mary and St. John 5  5  11 12 14
Resharne Brookvale 5  7  10  12 6  1
Romaeo St. Matthew’s 4 3 3
Taylor Colebourne 6 37  11  2
Telpher St. Barnabas 5  4 5
Tiarno St. Clement’s 6 37 1 2
Toby Abbey 4  7 7  9  3  1
Tyrese Birches 5  5  1 15  7 3
William Abbey 6  31 13  1

 

Back Row – Blessing Mukusa, Aidan Mee, Che Ranger, Reece Hurlcok, Gerard Whitty, Taylor Dodd, Resharne McClean, William O’Rourke, Danny Wood, Cameron Eubank, Tiarno Dyrden, Cian Tevlin

Front Row – Ilani Edwards and Toby Ujori

u11s Fixtures:

Preseason Fixtures
Date Opposition Competition Venue Result
29/06/2016 Boldmere St. Mikes Representative Game Kingsbury Secondary School W 2-0
03/07/2016 Various Kings Heath U11s Tournament Moor Green Lane, Kings Heath Winners
08/07/2016 Phoenix Rangers FC Representative Game Studd Lane W 8-0
13/07/2016 Phoenix United FC Representative Game Jaffray Road W 2-1
13/07/2016 Sutton United Representative Game Jaffray Road W 2-1
22/07/2016 Boldmere St. Mikes Lichfield City FC Tournament – Group Stage Lichfield City FC Stadium D 0-0
22/07/2016 Lichfield City FC Lichfield City FC Tournament – Group Stage Lichfield City FC Stadium W 3-0
22/07/2016 Derby County FC Lichfield City FC Tournament – Group Stage Lichfield City FC Stadium W 1-0
22/07/2016 Boldmere St. Mikes Lichfield City FC Tournament – Semi final Lichfield City FC Stadium W 1-0
22/07/2016 Derby County FC Lichfield City FC Tournament -Final Lichfield City FC Stadium D 0-0
27/08/2016 BK Haken Bath International Cup University of Bath W 2-0
27/08/2016 Chelsea FC Bath International Cup University of Bath L 2 -0
27/08/2016 Thurrock Schools Bath International Cup University of Bath W 2-0
27/08/2016 Borussia Monchengladbach Bath International Cup University of Bath D 1-1
27/08/2016 Reading FC Bath International Cup University of Bath L 3-0
28/08/2016 North Somerset Schools Bath International Cup University of Bath W 1-0
28/08/2016 Bath and Wiltshire Schools Bath International Cup University of Bath L 2-1
 28/8/2016  BK Skold  Bath International Cup  University of Bath  W 3-0
 28/8/2016 Thurrock Schools  Bath International Cup  University of Bath W 2-0
 28/8/2016 BK Haken  Bath International Cup  University of Bath W 5-0
02/09/2016 Phoenix Rangers FC Representative Game Studd Lane W 2-0
10/09/2016 Dartford St. Albans Invitational Colney Heath L 1-0
10/09/2016 Potters Bar St. Albans Invitational Colney Heath L 3-2
10/09/2016 St. Albans St. Albans Invitational Colney Heath W 1-0
Main District Season
17/09/2016 Various BPSFA 6-a-side Heartlands Academy Winners
24/09/2016 East Birmingham WMCSFA League KESH W 11-3
01/10/2016 Harborne WMCSFA League The Priory W 8-2
08/10/2016 * * * *
15/10/2016 Dudley and Brierley Hill WMCSFA League Heartlands Academy W 1-0
22/10/2016 Sutton Coldfield BPSFA League Heartlands Academy L 1-0
25/10/2016  Potters Bar CCFC Festival  Alan Higgs Centre W 1-0W2-1
05/11/2016 Various WMCSFA 7-a-side Wednesfield High PP
12/11/2016 Aston WMCSFA League Heartlands Academy W 5-2
19/11/2016 TBC WMCSFA Burton Shield Round One TBC PP
26/11/2016 East Birmingham WMCSFA League Heartlands Academy WON
03/12/2016 Gloucester Midlands Challenge Trophy Heartlands Academy W 2-1
10/12/2016 Walsall FC Representative Match Heartlands Academy W 4-3
17/12/2016 Various WMCSFA 7-a-side Wolverhampton Wanderers FC Semi-fianl
24/12/2016 * * * *
31/12/2016 * * * *
07/01/2017 Various BPSFA Daniel Sturridge Cup Heartlands Academy P 4, W 3, L 1
14/01/2017 Various BPSFA Daniel Sturridge Cup Heartlands Academy P 3, W2, L1
21/01/2017 Various BPSFA Daniel Sturridge Cup Heartlands Academy P 3, W2, L1
28/01/2017 Various BPSFA Daniel Sturridge Cup Heartlands Academy P2, W2
04/02/2017 Sutton Coldfield WMCSFA League Boldmere St. Michaels L 3-0
11/02/2017 * * * *
18/02/2017 * * * *
25/02/2017 Various BPSFA Futsal Play Football Arena Runners-up
04/03/2017 Wolverhampton WMCSFA League Wednesfield High W 4-0
11/03/2017 Solihull WMCSFA League Heartlands Academy W 5-1
18/03/2017 Derby WMCSFA League TBC L 3-2
25/03/2017 Aston BPSFA League Holte School L 2-0
01/04/2017 Harborne BPSFA League Away TBC W 3-2
09/04/201710/04/2017

11/04/2017

12/04/2017

13/04/2017

14/04/2017

OrpingtonSt. Albans

Potters Bar

Jersey

Plymouth

Barking and Dagenham

ESFA FestivalESFA Festival

ESFA Festival

ESFA Festival

ESFA Festival

ESFA Festival

JerseyJersey

Jersey

Jersey

Jersey

Jersey

D 2-2L 3-1

L 1-0

L 2-1

W 3-0

W 4-2

15/04/2017 Jersey ESFA Festival Jersey *
22/04/2017 Various BPSFA 9-a-side Cup Knock out stage Hodge Hill Secondary School P 5, W 1, D2, L3
29/04/2017 Gloucester Midlands Challenge Trophy Longlevens Primary School *
* * * * *
3/06/2017 ESPSFA 2017/18 Representative Match Wast Hills  W 5-3
10/06/2017 Aston Representative Match Holyfields Club W 2-1
17/06/2017 Brierley Hill and Dudley WMCSFA Cup Final Wednesfield High W 2-0
* * * * *

 

Under 10s Fixtures

Under 10s Fixtures 2016/17
Date Opposition Venue Result
13/07/2016 Phoenix United Jaffray Road W 2-0
13/07/2016 3Cs Football Club Jaffray Road W 3-0
20/07/2016 3Cs Football Club Kingsbury Secondary School W 4-0
4/8/2016 Coventry City FC Alan Higgs Centre W 4 – 0
7/10/2016 Marston Green Heartlands Academy Won
14/10/2016 Sutton United Heartlands Won
5/11/2016 Sutton Coldfield Primary Schools’ FA Heartlands Academy Mini-festivalW3

L3

D2

* Walsall FC Bescott Stadium W 15-2
* Gloucester Heartlands Academy D 1-1
* Gloucester Longlevens Junior School D 2-2

Under 11s Player of the Season –

Under 10s Player of the Season –

Under 11s Captain – Ilani Edwards

Under 10s Captain – Resharne McClean

 

Under 11s Top Scorer – Ilani Edwards 47 Goals

Under 10s Top Scorer – Reece Hurlock 25 Goals

 

Birmingham Primary Schools’ FA Team vs. Leeds:

Gerard Whitty, Ilani Edwards, Taylor Dodd, Cameron Eubank and Cian Tevlin

 

The 2015/16 Team

BPSFA Winners 2016

Under 11s Player Statistics 2015/16
Player School Games Goals/Clean Sheets MOM
Kane Hodge Hill 27 65 11
Sam Marsh Hill 35 7 7
Kye St. Barnabas 34 4 6
Ilani Yenton 20 6 3
Diago Featherstone 24 * 3
Harvey Heathlands 19 1 2
Oakley Marsh Hill 20 5 1
Samim Birches Green 19 19 4
Tion Yenton 34 6 6
Rio Birches Green 34 25 8
Cameron Gunter 32 28 6
Blessing Court Farm 11 2 1
Pharelle Abbey 20 9(5 clean sheets) 2
Taylor Coleborne 25 3 4
Troy Marsh Hill 23 43 7
Cameron Marsh Hill 14 9 1
Tamiel Short Heath 2 * *
Jakeel Yenton 2 * *
Rob (GK) Gunter 28 10 5
Gerard (GK) Abbey 2 1 *
Che Featherstone 1 * *
Cian T St. Mary and St. John 3 * 1
Kian B Gunter 1 * *

 

Under 10s Player Statistics 2015/16
Player School Games Goals/Clean Sheets MOM
Brad (GK) Oval 5 2 *
Gerard (GK) Abbey 15 7 *
Taylor Colborne 15 2 2
Ilani Yenton 12 16 4
Bradley Brookvale 6 1 1
Eddie Paget 7 4 *
William Abbey 16 10 1
Kian Gunter 15 3 2
Reece St. Mary and St. John 8 1 *
Tiarno St. Clement’s 9 4 *
Cameron Marsh Hill 16 18 2
Resharne Brookvale 9 8 2
Danny Gunter 9 1 *
Blessing Court Farm 14 13 *
Carter St. Wilfred’s 3 * *
Che Featherstone 12 6 *
Bobby Broadmeadow 2 * *
Aidan Abbey 2 * 2
Patrick Abbey * * *
Cian T St. Mary and St. John 1 * 1

 

Under 11s Fixtures

Date Opposition Venue Competition Score
29/08/2015 North Somerset Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup D 0-0
29/08/2015 Everton Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup L 1-0
29/08/2015 Rayo Vallecano Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup L 1-0
29/08/2015 B93 (Denmark) Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup D 0-0
29/08/2015 Chelsea Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup L 4-0
30/08/2015 North Somerset Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup D 0-0
30/08/2015 B93 (Denmark) Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup D 0-0
30/08/2015 Mashuggets BK (Sweden) Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup W 5-1
30/08/2015 FC Vilnius (Lithuania) Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup W 4-0
30/08/2015 Bath Odd Down, Bath Bath International Cup W 2-0
WINNERS
05/09/2015 * * * *
12/09/2015 * * * *
19/09/2015 B’ham Districts Heartlands Academy BPSFA 7-a-side Championship WINNERS
26/09/2015 Harborne Away BPSFA Autumn League 0-9
03/10/2015 East Heartlands Academy BPSFA Autumn League 03-Jan
10/10/2015 Aston Away BPSFA Autumn League 0-6
17/10/2015 * * * *
30/10/2015 The Ton vs. Leeds Wolves FC Training Ground, 3pm Representative Match W 2-1
31/10/2015 B’ham vs. Leeds TBC Bernard Day Memorial Trophy W 6-2
07/11/2015 West Midlands Districts Wednesfield High School West Midlands Schools FA RUNNERS-UP
7-a-side Championship
14/11/2015 Solihull Heartlands Academy Representative Match 02-Jan
21/11/2015 Sutton Coldfield Heartlands Academy 01-Jan
 BPSFA Autumn League
28/11/2015 * * * *
05/12/2015 Wolves or Derby TBC West Midlands FA Cup Round 2 PP
12/12/2015 TBC TBC BPSFA Winter Cup Final L 3-2
19/12/2015 B’ham Districts Futsal Arena BPSFA Futsal Chamionship WON
26/12/2015 * * * *
02/01/2016 * * * *
09/01/2016 Wolverhampton Heartlands Daniel Sturridge Cup 7-a-side w 6-1
Aston W 5-0
16/01/2016 Sutton Coldfield Heartlands Daniel Sturridge Cup 7-a-side W 1-0
East Birmingham W 7-0
23/01/2016 Harborne Heartlands Daniel Sturridge Cup 7-a-side W 8-0
Sutton Coldfield  Heartlands  Danial Sturridge Final L 2-1
30/01/2016 Sutton Coldfield Heartlands West Midlands Schools FA Division One D 1-1
06/02/2016 Bath Heartlands Representative Match W 6-3
13/02/2016 Gloucester Heartlands Midlands Challenge Trophy W 10-2
20/02/2016 * * * *
27/02/2016 Solihull Heartlands West Midlands Schools FA Division One W 7 – 2
05/03/2016 Brierley Hill and Dudley Away West Midlands Schools FA Division One W 6-1
12/03/2016 * * * *
19/03/2016  Various Wolves FC Premier League Tournament Winners
26/03/2016 Wolverhampton Wednesfield High School West Midlands Schools FA Division One W 1-0
03/04/2016 Jersey FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival L 4 – 1
04/04/2016 St. Alban’s A FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival W 4 – 1
05/04/2016 Thurrock FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival W 1 – 0
06/04/2016 St. Paul’s U12s FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival W 6 – 0
07/04/2016 Plymouth FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival W 4 – 2
08/04/2016 Gloucester A FB Fields, Jersey ESFA Jersey U11s Festival W 3 – 0
16/04/2016 * * * *
23/04/2016 Gloucester Gloucester Midland Challenge Cup L 1-0
30/04/2016 All Birmingham Districts Heartlands BPSFA Knock-out stage  W 4-0W 2-1

W2 – 1

06/05/2016 Aston Bodymoor Heath BPSFA Cup Final W 8-0
07/05/2016 * * * *
14/05/2016 Sutton Coldfield Heartlands WMCSFA League Final W 3-1
01/06/2016 Derby County FC Moor Farm Friendly L 3-2
7/6/2016 Sutton Coldfield Heartlands Academy WMCSFA Cup Semi-final W 8-3
11/06/2016 Dudley and Brierley Hill Wednesfield High School WMCSFA Cup Final W 8-1
23/6/2016 Bromford Lions Under 12s Yardley and District RFU Representative Match W 13-0
9/07/2016 Various Carrington, Manchester National 9-a-side final 4th Over allQuarter Finals

D 0-0 with Thurrock and Stevanage

W 1-0 Sunderland

L 1-0 Liverpool

 

Under 10s Fixtures and Results 2015/16
Date Opposition Venue Score
16/06/2015 Boldmere St. Michaels Braemar Road W 6-2
08/07/2015 Phoenix Jaffray Road D 3-3
08/07/2015 Trialists Jaffray Road W 3-0
11/09/2015 Sutton United FC Rectory Park D 1-1
16/09/2015 Phoenix United Jaffray Road W 1-0
16/09/2015 Sutton United FC Jaffray Road W 3-0
24/10/2015 Walsall FC Bescot Stadium L 6-1
16/10/2015 Golds vs. Boldmere Heartlands W 2-0
16/10/2015 Blacks vs. Boldmere Heartlands L 3-2
24/10/2015 U10s Festival Heartlands P 12, W 8, D4, L0
16/12/2015 Colron FC Heartlands W 22-1
09/01/2016 Wolverhampton u11s Heartlands L 2-0
09/01/2016 Aston u11s Heartlands L 1-0
09/01/2016 Sutton Coldfield District  u10/11s Heartlands W 2-0
16/01/2016 Sutton Coldfield District  u10/11s Heartlands L 1-0
16/01/2016 East Birmingham u11s Heartlands W 4-0
23/01/2016 Harborne U11s Heartlands L 4-2
23/01/2016 East Birmingham U11s Heartlands W 1-0
07/02/2016 Bath and Wiltshire Heartlands L 4-1
24/02/2016 Holly Lane Kingsbury Secondary School W 10-0
4/03/2016 Boldmere St. Michaels (Not the one that we’ve already played) Heartlands L 4-2
11/03/2016 Gloucester Heartlands W 7-5

 

Under 11s Player of the Season – Troy Smikle-James

Under 10s Player of the Season – Ilani Edwards

Under 11s Captain – Kane Taylor

Under 10s Captain – Ilani Edwards

 

Under 11s Top Scorer – Kane Taylor 65 goals

Under 10s Top Scorer – Cameron Eubank 27 goals

 

Birmingham Primary Schools’ FA Team vs. Leeds:

Troy, Kane, Kye, Sam, Cameron and Rio

 

The 2014/15 Team 

DSCF0250

20150322-125115.jpg

20150509-174626.jpg

20150620-205329.jpg

Stats:

Player School Games Goals Man of the Match
Alfie Heathlands 4 0 0
Brandon Short Heath 29 1 2
Brayden Heathlands 3 0 0
Callum Hillstone 3 0 0
Cameron Gunter 26 19 3
Daniel Audley 3 0 0
Dylan (Big) Gunter 1 0 0
Dylan (Little) Shirestone 3 0 0
Eddie Paget 10 2 0
Elijah Shirestone 4 0 0
Harvey (GK) Gunter 37 0 0
Harvey Heathlands 14 0 0
Hayden St. Peter and St. Paul 22 3 0
Ilani Yenton 10 1 0
Jamie Shirestone 6 0 0
Jermaine Lea Forest 32 8 6
Kai Corpus Christi 4 0 0
Kane Hodge Hill 27 24 8
Kian Gunter 11 2 1
Kruize Slade 29 16 2
Kye St. Barnabas 25 3 2
Marc The Abbey 8 3 4
Oakley Marsh Hill 12 7 0
Pharelle The Abbey 6 2 0
Rayhaan Colebourne 1 0 0
Ryaq Ward End 5 0 0
Sam Marsh Hill 25 7 1
Samim Birhes Green 13 6 0
Shaun Slade 33 1 0
Shilo St. Matthews 24 44 7
Teon Hillstone 20 5 3
Tionn Yenton 13 9 1
Tierry Yenton 5 0 1
Tristan Yenton 15 1 0
Troy Marsh Hill 27 25 1
Tyrese St. Joe’s 27 15 4
William The Abbey 7 0 0

 

Under 11s Results:

Date Opponent Competition Venue Score
27/07/2014 Various BCFC Invitational Wast Hills Training Ground Won 3 Lost 2
02/08/2014  ~ ~ ~ #
09/08/2014 ~ ~ ~ #
14/08/2014 (Thursday) Phoenix United Representative Match Away 2~7
21/08/2014 (Thursday) Bromford Lions Representative Match Away 1~1
23/08/2014 ~ ~ ~ #
30/08/2014 ~ ~ ~ #
06/09/2014 Solihull District Representative Match Away 9-0
13/09/2014 ~ ~ ~ #
20/09/2014 Bath Shires Cup Home 1~2
5~4
27/09/2014 Various Birmingham 7-a-side Championship Maypole FC Both teams finished 3rd in their group
04/10/2014 East Birimingham District League Home 7-0
11/10/2014 Kings Norton District League Away 0-2
18/10/2014 Brierley Hill and Dudley District League Home 1~3
25/10/2014 Aston District League Home 4~3
01/11/2014 Birmingham Primary Schools’ Under 11s vs Leeds Under 11s Representative Match Braemar Road 5~5
08/11/2014 Various West Midlands 7-a-side Championship TBC Group Stage
15/11/2014 Wolverhampton District League Away P-P
22/11/2014 Gloucester Midland Challenge Cup Away 1~5
29/11/2014 Redditch District League Away P-P
06/12/2014 Aston District League Home 2~2
13/12/2014 Sutton Coldfield District League Away 4~6
20/12/2014 South Birmingham District League Home 1-0
27/12/2014 ~ ~ ~ #
03/01/2015 ~ ~ ~ #
10/01/2015 ~ ~ ~ #
17/01/2015 Harborne District League Away 0-2
24/01/2015 Wolverhampton District League Away 5~3
31/01/2015 South Birmingham District League Away 0-9
07/02/2015 ~ ~ ~ #
14/02/2015 Harborne District League Home 7~1
20/02/2015 B’ham 5 a side 5 a side Championship Heartlands WON
28/02/2015 ~ ~ ~ #
07/03/2015 Bath Representative Match Away 0~3
07/03/2015 Plymouth Representative Match Away 2~1
07/03/2015 Cardiff Representative Match Away 1~2
14/03/2015 East Birmingham District League Away 1~7
21/03/2015 Gloucester Midland Challenge Cup Home 2-0
25/03/2015 Sutton Colfield District League Home 6~3
04/04/2015 ~ ~ ~ #
11/04/2015 Derby Burton Shield Home 6-0
18/04/2015 Kings Norton Birmingham League Home 0-1
25/04/2015 Harborne Birmingham District Cup Quarter Final Away 2~3
02/05/2015 Sutton Coldfield Birmingham District Cup Semi Final Home 6-0
08/05/2015 Kings Norton Birmingham District Cup Final Bodymoor Heath 1~2
04/06/2015 Dudley Burton Shield Semi final Wast Hills Training Ground 4~2
20/06/2015 Redditch Burton Shield Final Wednesfield High School 0-0 AETWON

 

Under 10s Stats:

Date Opposition Venue Score
20/09/2014 Bath Arden Hall W 5-4
09/10/2014 Aston Benson W 3-0
29/10/2014 Bromford Yardley Rugby W 12 – 3
10/11/2014 Castle Brom Heartlands DNS
21/11/2014 Sutton Heartlands P – P
28/11/2014 Sutton Heartlands W 8-0
05/12/2014 Mere Green Heartlands W 6-0
16/12/2014 Bromford Under 11s Heartlands W 5-2
03/01/2015 North Birmingham Celtic BCFC Wasthills W 9-1
09/01/2015 Solihull Whites FC Heartlands W 3-2
06/02/2015 Kings Heath Heartlands W 2-1
18/02/2015 Colron FC Heartlands L – 4-2
26/02/2015 Solihull Whites FC Heartlands W 2-0
07/03/2015 Bath Away W 5-0
Bath Away L 3-2
Cardiff Away L 1-0
31/03/2015 Harborne U11s Away W 4-3
21/4/2015 Mere Green Away W 8 – 1
* * * *
* * * *

 

Key Stats

Under 11s Most Appearances: Shaun Reid (33 games)

Under 10s Most Appearances: (Kane and Troy; both 27 games)

Under 11s Most Goals: Shilo (44 goals in 24 games)

Under 10s Most Goals: Troy (25 goals in 27 games)

 

Under 11s Player of the Year:

Under 10s Player of the Year:

Under 11s Players’ Player of the Year:

Under 10s Players’ Player of the Year:

Under 10s Top Scorer:

Under 11s Top Scorer:

 

Achievements:

Birmingham League – Runners-up; Kings Norton won it

Birmingham Schools’ FA Cup – Runners-up; lost 2-1 to Kings Norton

Daniel Sturridge Cup (Birmingham Schools’ FA 6-a-side): Winners; beat Aston in the final

Midlands’ Challenge Trophy: Winners; beat Gloucester in the final

Burton Shield/West Midlands Schools’ FA Cup: Winners; 0-0 with Redditch AET; shared the cup

 

Birmingham County Team representatives:

Tyrese

Kruize

Marc

Shilo

 

Special recognition – Kruize joined Aston Villa during the season.

 

 

The 2013/2014 Team

Erdington

image

district 2013 2014

Player School Games Goals Man of the Match
Alex Hawthorn 4
Alex Hodge Hill 17 3 3
Alfie Heathlands 4
Amari St. Mary and John 24 28 4
Arunveer Birches Green 2
Brayden Heathlands 4
Callum St. Peter and St. Paul 20 2
Daniel Audley 6 1 1
Dermot The Abbey 23 5
Ethan St. Margaret and Mary 23 15 4
George Heathlands 20 2 3
Jacob St. Barnabas 4 2
Jovan St. Barnabas 1 1
Kieran St. Peter and St. Paul 4
Kruize Slade 14 4  1
Leyton Brownmead 23  2  1
Marc The Abbey 15  2 4
Michael St. Margaret and Mary 23 3 3
Mudassar Highfield 5
Ramello The Abbey 24 20 2
Rayhaan Colebourne 7 4
Shilo St. Matthews 20 30 4
Tyreece St. Joes 19 8 3

 

Most Appearances:
1.Amari and Ramello – 24 games
2.Dermot, Leyton, Ethan and Michael – 23 games
3.Callum, George and Shilo – 20 games

Most Goals:
1.Shilo – 30 goals
2.Amari – 28 goals
3.Ramello 20 goals
4.Ethan – 15 goals

Most Man of the Match Awards:
1.Dermot – 5 MotM
2.Amari, Ethan, Marc and Shilo – 4 MotM
3.Tyrese, Michael, George and Alex – 3 MotM

Birmingham County Representatives:
1.Amari
2.Dermot
3.Ramello
4.Ethan

Achievements:

Birmingham 7-a-sdie Championship – Winners

Birmingham 5-a-side Championship – Winners

Birmingham Under 11s District League – Runners-up

Birmingham District 9-a-side Cup – Runners-up

West Midlands FA Cup (Burton Shield) – Runners-up

Midland Challenge Cup – Runners-up

Memorable Quotes:

“…what I consider to be the best footballing side in the West Midlands…” Wolverhampton District Secretary

“Shilo pass the ball…pass the ball…PASS THE BALL…SHHHHHIIIIIILLLLLLLOOOOO PPPPAAAAAAASSSSSSS!!!!!” (30 Seconds later) “Good goal Shilo. Well done.” – Phil

“Bruce! Bruce! Oi Bruce! Why aint he listening to me?” (Tonn) “Because his name is Dermot.” (Phil)

PLYD WON DREW LOST FOR AGST DIFF
South Birmingham 6 5 1 0 25 11 14 16
Erdington   and Saltley 6 5 0 1 24 10 14 15
 Aston 6 3 1 2 17 15 2 10
 Harborne 6 3 0 3 21 14 7 9
 Kings   Norton 6 1 3 2 18 16 2 6
Sutton Coldfield 6 1 1 4 23 29 -6 4
East   Birmingham 6 0 0 6 5 38 -33 0

 

Month Day Home Score Score Away Venue
July 20 Sporting FC 1 6 Erd & Salt Sutton Coldfield Rugby Club
July 27
August 3
August 10
August 17
August 24
August 31
September 7 Erd & Salt 17 0 Marston Green  Wast Hills
September 14 Phoenix Utd 2 4  Erd & Salt  Jaffray RD
September 21
September 28 Various  WON  WON Various Birmingham 7-a-side; Braemar RD
October 5 East Birmingham 0 7 Erd & Salt CTC Kingshurst Academy
October 12 Brierley & Dudley 1 0 Erd & Salt Maidstone Bridge Primary School
October 19 Erd & Salt 3 2 Aston Braemar Road
October 26 Erd & Salt 5 3 Aston Braemar Road,Erd&Salt/Aston Cup
November 2  Birmingham 5 1 Leeds TBC
November 9 Various  Group Stage Various West Midlands 7-a-side, TBC
November 16 Erd & Salt 4 3 Kings Norton Braemar Road
November 23 South B’ham 3 2 Erd & Salt Maypole FC, B14 4JL
November 30
December 7  Erd & Salt 4 1  Sutton  Braemar Road
December 14  Erd & Salt 4 1  Gloucester  Braemar Road
December 21
December 28
January 4 Erd & Salt  P  P South B’ham Braemar Road, Challenge Cup
January 11 Erd & Salt 1 1 Nottingham Braemar Road
January 18 Wolverhampton  P P  Erd & Salt Wednesfield High School, WV113ES
January 25 Wolverhampton  P  P  Erd & Salt Wednesfield High School, WV113ES
February 1 Erd & Salt 4 1 Harbourne Kingsbury Secondary School, 3G
February 8 Derby  P  P Erd & Salt TBC
February 15  Erd & Salt  P  P  South B’ham  Braemar RdMidland Challenge Cup
February 21 B’ham 5-a-side  WON  WON WBA – Friday Half-term
February 22
March 1 Wolverhampton 2 0 Erd & Salt West Midlands LeagueWednesfield High School
March 8
March 15 Dudley  P  P Erd & Salt West Midlands FA Cup
March 22 Dudley  0  1 Erd & Salt  West Midlands FA Cup
March 29 Solihull  1  1 Erd & Salt Windy Arbor Primary School B37 6RN
April 5 Erd & Salt  8  2  East Birmingham Birmingham Cup Quarter-final
April 12
April 19
April 26 Gloucester  3  1 Erd & SaltErd & Salt Midland Challenge Cup @ Gloucester
April 26 South Birmingham  0  4 Erd & SaltErd & Salt Midland Challenge Cup @ Gloucester
May Wed 7 Erd & Salt  2 2 Aston Birmingham Cup Semi-finalBraemar Road, Sutton Coldfield
May Fri 9  Erd & Salt  2   7  South Birmingham District Cup, Bodymoor Heath, Aston Villa
June Fri 6 Erd & Salt 6 2 Harbourne Burton Shield Semi-FinalBCFC Wast Hills
 June  28 Erd & Salt  1  3 Wolverhampton  Burton Shield Final

 

The 2012/2013 Team

Final League Table 2012/13

 

TEAM PLD W D L + DIFF POINTS
South Birmingham 12 10 1 1 50 21 29 31
Kings Norton 11 7 3 1 36 21 15 24
Sutton Coldfield 11 6 1 4 34 19 15 19
Erdington and Saltley 11 6 1 4 33 28 5 19
Harborne 11 4 2 6 43 30 13 14
Aston 12 3 0 9 32 45 -13 9
East Birmingham 12 0 0 12 12 77 -65

Results 2012/13

September

  • 15th –  Erdington and Saltley 1 (Subhan) – 5 Solihul
  • 22nd – Erdington and Saltley 1 (Jayden) – 3 Sutton Coldfield
  • 22nd – Erdington and Saltley 3 (Callum, Trey, Bailey) – 1 Aston
  • 29th – Sutton Coldfield 2 – 3 Erdington and Saltley (Jayden, Sahib, Bailey)

 October

  • 6th – South Birmingham 4 – 2 Erdington and Saltley (Joshua S, Zane)
  • 13th – All Birmingham 7-a-side Cup; Runners-up; Sutton Coldfield 1 – 0 Erdington and Saltley
  • 20th – Erdington and Saltley (Sahib) 1 – 2 Kings Norton

 November

  • 3rd – Birmingham Select vs Leeds Select Jayden and Treymaine played for Birmingham A, losing 3-2 to Leeds A. Callum and Josh S played for Birmingham B, drawing 2-2 against Leeds B
  • 10th – West Midlands 7-a-side; Erdington and Saltley 0 -1 Solihul; Erdington and Saltley 1 (Callum) – 1 Sutton Coldfield; Erdington and Saltley 0 – 0 South Birmingham 
  • 17th – Erdington and Saltley (Jayden, Callum) 2 -2 Harborne
  • 24th – East Birmingham;  – Postponed 

 December

  • 1st – Erdington and Saltley 1 (Jayden) – 6 Aston
  • 8th – East – Postponed
  • 15th – Wolverhampton – Postponed

 Januray

  • 5th – Aston 2 – 5 Erdington and Saltley (Treymaine 3, Callum, Karter)
  • 12th – Gloucester Primary Schools’ District 4 – 1 Erdington and Saltley (Ellis-Jay)
  • 19th – Brierley Hill & Dudley Schools’ District; Home; Friendly – Postponed
  • 26th – South; Home; League – Postponed

 February

  • 2nd – Harborne 2 – 4 Erdington and Saltley (Ellis-Jay, Treymaine, Karter, Sam)
  • 9th – South Birmingham; Away; League – postponed
  • 16th – Kings Norton; Away; League – postponed 
  • 22nd – Birmingham 5-a-side; Won four games 5-0 vs. East; Sutton 3-0; Harborne 2-0; Aston 3-0. Lost two games 1-0 Kings Norton; 1-0 South Birmingham

 March

  • 2nd – Erdington and Saltley 2 – 1 Sutton Coldfield; (Ellis Jay and Treymaine)
  • 13th – Erdington and Saltley 1 – 3 South Birmingham; (Jayden)
  • 16th – East Birmingham 2 – 6 Erdington and Saltley (OG, Jayden, Josh S, Sahib, Callum, Treymaine)
  • 20th – Kings Norton; Away; League
  • 23rd – Birmingham District League Quarter-Final;Erdington and Saltley (Treymaine) 1 – 2 Harborne

 April

  • 27th – Erdington and Saltley 5 – 3 Aston

Statistics

PLAYER SCHOOL GAMES GOALS MOM
Alex F St. Barnabas 4
Alex T Marsh Hill 15 4
Bailey Yenton 10 2 1
Callum Hillstone 13 5 1
Cedric Erdington Hall 12
Darrelle St. Clements 7
Ellis Jay Hillstone 14 3 1
Ethan St. Peter and Paul 11
Jayden Brookvale 16 9 4
Joshua F The Firs 7
Joshua S St. Peter and Paul 17 3 2
Karter St. Barnabas 10 2
Michael St. Peter and Paul 14 1
Ross Lea Forest (Ridpool) 5
Sahib Parkfield 16 3 2
Sam St. Peter and Paul 16 1 1
Treymaine St. Barnabas 14 8 6
William Birches Green 14 1
Zane Parkfield 6 1

 

Birmingham District Honours

League Winners: South Birmingham

League Runners-up: Kings Norton

District Cup Winners: Sutton Coldfield

District Cup Runners-up: Kings Norton

Birmingham District 7-a-side Cup Winners: Sutton Coldfield

Birmingham District 7-a-side Cup Runners-up: Erdington and Saltley

Birmingham District 5-a-side Cup Winners: South Birmingham

Birmingham District 5-a-side Cup Runners-up: Kings Norton

West Midlands 7-a-side Cup Winners: Solihul

 

Birmingham County Representative Honours

The following Erdington and Saltley players represented the Birmingham County team during the 2012/2013 season:

Callum Brown

Joshua Subhan

Jayden Ward*

Treymaine Morris-Griffiths*

*Treymaine and Jayden both finished the season playing for the WBA Academy and the Birmingham City Academy respectively. Well done boys! It was an honour to have you as Erdington and Saltley players!

Erdington and Saltley End of Season Awards 2012/13

Player of the Season – Jayden

Players’ Player of the Season – Alex

Most Improved Player – Sam

Top Scorer – Jayden

Linesman of the Year – Mr Pinkney

The Team 2012/13

THE PLAYERS

Michael Doyle

My name is Michael Doyle and I love football so much that I play it all of  the time! I also love playing matches on my X-Box. I play for Tamworth and there are 11 other players on the team and although some of them are new, I get on with all of them. My favourite team is Manchester United and my favourite player is Christiano Ronaldo. My hobbies are football, football and more football! My favourite highlight is scoring a hat trick for my weekend team.

Sahib Rahman

Hi Sahib here. My hobbies are playing football, going to the park and playing with my pets. My faourite player is Eden Hazard and I also like Birmingham FC. On a Sunday I play for Marston Green FC.

Joshua Subhan

I play for Colron FC but last year I played for Holly Lane FC.  When I was at Holly Lane I played right midfield and I was also the captain for a year! Now I am at Colron I play centre midfield and I really enjoy playing there. My other hobbies are tennis and ju jitsu (this is a type of self defence). My faviourte football team is Aston Villa and my faviourite player is James Milner!
Sam Pinkney
I love my football and I have been playing for Holly Lane FC since I was 5 years old. I am an Aston Villa fan and go as often as I can. My other hobbies are cricket, cycling, swimming, and tennis.
Ellis Jay Smith
My favourite team is Aston Villa and my favourite player is Stephen Ireland. I used to play (for four years) for a team called Kingshurst but I have recently joined a team called Mere Green FC. I used to enjoy playing striker and getting top scorer each season but I prefer to play on the right-wing now I’m playing on a bigger pitch. I play football every lunchtime with my friends at school. I enjoy it because it keeps me fit, builds my confidence and allows me to be part of a team. Being in a football team, I have travelled all over Birmingham , played in a cup, won tournaments and met Prince William and Ashley Young! I can’t wait to play for my district. It will be an honour!
Callum Brown
I go to Hillstone Primary School and I play football for Castle Bromwich United. Last year we won the Central Warickshire Premiership and also won the League Cup. Last year I also played for West Browich Albion for nine months and also played for them when I was seven.
Jayden Ward

My name is Jayden Ward and I go to Brookvale Primary School.  My hobbies are football, table tennis and snooker.  My favourite football team is Manchester United and my favourite player in the Manchester United squad is Nani.  My favourite player in the world is Cristiano Ronaldo who currently plays for Real Madrid.

I enjoy playing Fifa 13 on my PS Vita.  On Sundays I play for Phoenix United who are in the Premier Division of the Central Warwickshire League.

Treymaine Morris-Griffths

My name is Treymaine Morris-Griffiths, I am in Year 6 and I am 10 years old.

Football is all I want to do – it’s my life and passion.  I have been playing football all of my life.  My dream is to play for Manchester United one day.  They are my favourite football team and my favourite player is Paul Scholes.

I used to play for Holly Lane and enjoyed my time with them but I now play for Pheonix United under 11s.  Since joining the Erdington and Saltely district team I have met lots of people and made new friends.  The team is developing together.  My position is either forward, right midfield or centre midfield.

Ethan Thomas

Ethan Thomas aka E.T, age 10. I support Manchester United 🙂 I also enjoy playing and watching football, swimming, biking, playing on my X-box as well as playing games and creating them on the computer. I think the best football player is Christiano Ronaldo.
My best footballing moment was scoring the last goal for the last winning game of the season in 2011 for my previous football team (Boldmere Falcons S&S). Another great footballing moment was meeting my cousin Jamal Blackman who plays for Chelsea (second goalkeeper in line for Chelsea). Favourite food is chinese, currys n Mcdonalds.
Alex Tame
Hi, Alex here. I’m The Tons goalkeeper. I’ve been playing football since I could walk (according to my Mom). In the past I have played for Phoenix, but I now play for Boldmere Falcons U11. I support Aston Villa and try to go to as many games as possible, my favourite player is Marc Albrighton who I was very pleased to meet and have a chat to when he was watching the Villa reserves play at Boldmere St Michaels. When I’m not playing or watching football you can find me on the xbox-yep playing football amongst other games.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s